GENERAL INFORMATION
[…] No.  The FECA provides that assignment of a claim for compensation is void and all compensation payments are exempt from the claims of creditors.

However, disability compensation payments may be garnished for alimony and child support payments if allowed by state law, and the legal process is served according to state law.

How much does compensation coverage cost a Federal employee?

Nothing.  Federal civilian employees are covered by the virtue of their employment status.

Are there penalties for filing a false claim?

Yes.  Federal law (18 U.S.C. 1920) provides:

Whoever knowingly and willfully falsifies, conceals, or covers up a material fact, or makes a false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or representation, or makes or uses a false statement of report knowing the same to contain any false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or entry in connection with the application for or receipt of compensation or other benefit or payment under subchapter I or III of chapter 81 of title 5, shall be guilty of perjury, and on conviction thereof shall be punished by a fine under this title, or by imprisonment of not more than 5 years, or both; but if the amount of the benefits falsely obtained does not exceed $1,000, such person shall be punished by a fine under this title, or by imprisonment for not more than 1 year, or both.

Is the employer entitled to know what an employee's workers compensation file contains?

Yes.  While workers’ compensation records are protected from release under the Privacy Act, the employer is considered a party to the claim.